Committee and Staff

Glasgow 2024 Committee and Staff List

Glasgow 2024 is overseen by the Glasgow 2024 Board, which provides governance and oversight of the Convention Committee. We have also established a Code of Conduct team which operates in parallel to the Convention Committee to oversee our Code of Conduct.

Our Convention Committee is led by the Chair, Esther MacCallum-Stewart. A full list of our committee and staff can be found below.

We are continuing to recruit staff at various levels – either in ongoing roles or to take on specific, time-limited projects. Find out more about joining the Glasgow 2024 team on our Volunteering page.

Chair's Team
ChairEsther MacCallum-Stewart
Vice-ChairMarguerite Smith
Chair's AdvisorsBobbi Armbruster, James Bacon, Vincent Docherty, Kat Tanaka Okopnik, Nicholas Whyte
Assistant to the ChairHannah Bettsworth
Rapid Response TeamJames Bacon
Timeline ManagerBobbi Armbruster
Aide d'BobbiJoshua Beatty
Assistant Timeline ManagerJoyce Lloyd
Web Content ManagementColin Harris
Art Show, Dealers & Displays
Division HeadJohn Dodd
Deputy Division HeadsEmjay Ameringen, Pat Maher
Division Head's AdvisorAlice Lawson
AD&D AdminSara Visan
Art Show LeadsSerena Culfeather, John Wilson
Art Show StaffTim Duckworth, Sabine Furlong
Dealers Area Head (On Site)Athene Storey-Cosgrove
Dealers Area Head (Virtual)Melissa Taylor
Displays Area HeadRay England
Fan Table LiaisonCaroline Mullan
Guests of Honour Exhibits CoordinatorKerry Kuhn
Convention Support
Division HeadTammy Coxen
Risk RegisterColette Reap
Committee Meeting SupportEleanor Pender
Head of Committee Care and FeedingAlissa Wales
ScribeCarolina Gómez Lagerlöf
Staff web site (Content Editors)Ian Power
Convention Support TeamCameron Stark
Events
Division HeadVincent Docherty
Deputy Division HeadElizabeth McCarty
Ceremonies and Awards Support TeamAllison Hartman Adams, Brenda Noiseux
Events Hugo Finalist LiaisonJessica Guggenheim
Hugo Awards Ceremony Creative AdvisorMary Robinette Kowal
Hugo Awards Ceremony StaffPatty Wells
Hugo Finalist Liaison Team LeaderRandall Shepherd
Hugo Liaison Support StaffRyan Guggenheim
Opening & Closing Ceremony Deputy Area Head & Events Production PlannerErin Underwood
Photography Area HeadOlav Rokne
Second Stage Events Co-ordination Area HeadDavid Bamford
Events TeamChristine Andaya-Wallace, Sheril Bogenrief, Susan de Guardiola, Entity O'Grouter
Facilities
Division HeadMark Meenan
Deputy Division HeadsMark Herrup, Theresa Renner
Assistant to Division HeadFraser Dallachy
Catering Area HeadGay Ellen Dennett
ContractsPat McMurray
Decorator Area HeadBruce Farr
Decorator Deputy Area HeadAngela Jones
Finance
Division HeadSteve Cooper
Deputy Division Head (Sponsorship)Claire Cartwright
At-Con Registration Area HeadDavid Guon
At-Con New Registrations and Con DeskMorag O'neill
Finance Admin At-ConNigel Parsons
Finance TeamDale Mazzola
GrantsFarah Mendlesohn
Registration Area Head Pre-ConChris Ragan
Deputy RegistrarTerry Neill
Registration Data Entry TeamNatalie Amery, Shadow Amery, David Damerell
Registration Software TeamEemeli Aro, Steve Atkins
Registration Systems SupportIan Jackson
Registration Team At-ConEd Beecher, Virginia Knight, Jesper Stage
SponsorshipStephan Herman
Treasurer ShadowGuy Kovel
IT and Online Services
Division HeadsFionna O'Sullivan, Paul Taylor
Clyde Project - STAXO LiaisonHenry Balen
Convention Discord Area HeadEmily January
Convention Discord IntegrationAndrew January
Glasgow 2024 Online Area HeadAlan Bond
Glasgow 2024 Online AdvisorKeith Jewell
HopIn LeadRichard Fife
IT TeamSteve Atkins
Mail System TeamJames Shields, Paul Taylor
Online Convention - Training and Documentation LeadKeith Jewell
Online Volunteer Scheduler/Operations LeadBernie Strub
System Admin TeamDarin Briskman, Stuart Jenkins, Nick Upson, Michał Dorociński
Web TeamCheryl Harding, Karina Steffens, Paul Taylor
Logistics
Division HeadBrian Nisbet
Deputy Division HeadsBella Storey-Cosgrave, Zoe Thompson
AV Tech Area HeadJames Turner
AV Tech Deputy Area Headz!, Keith Smith
AV Tech Media ManagerKat Baker
AV Tech Volunteer SupportJJ Brutsman
DockmasterChris Marble
MIMO Area HeadConstanze Hofmann
MIMO LiaisonMad Elf
Reuse & Refuse Area HeadJohn Doody
Ops Area HeadsSandra Battye, Chanie Beckman, Toni Korlee
Ops TroubleshootersKevin Mortimer, Neil Simpson
Shift ManagerFiona Clark
Shipping and Storage Area HeadMarc Morris
Signage Area HeadAnouk Arnal
Member and Staff Services
Division HeadShana Worthen
Deputy Division HeadKate Wood
Division Head Team Admin (Communications)Claire Rojstaczer
MSS AdvisorsPaige Kimble, Nicholas Whyte
Accessibility Area HeadMeredith Peruzzi
Accessibility Team - At-Con DeskFarah Mendlesohn
Clear Language Group TeamTom Bladon, Gillian Polack
Listeners Area HeadSasquatch Nelson
Listeners TeamMegan Dansie, Colleen Reed, Chuck Serface
Communications to StaffLaura Atkins
Community Fund AdministratorGabriela Matic
Community Fund Assistant AdministratorJC Clarke
Con Office Area HeadElaine Jennings
Con Office Deputy Area HeadMaria Eskinazi
Fan Funds LiaisonGeri Sullivan
Queue Entertainment TeamToji Chiba
Safer Spaces Area HeadPaul Schneider, Shavon Walker
Team Info Area HeadAlan Fleming
Team Info@Gwen Frazer, Barbara James, Michelle Morrell, Terry Neill, Catherine Pickersgill, Jean Thompson
Tours TeamPhil Kehoe
Volunteers Area Heads At-ConPaula Niemi, Kaisa Vitikainen
Volunteer Coordinators Pre-ConLea Farr, Alexia Hebel, Karin May
MSS TeamRoxana Postolache
Programme
Division HeadsMaciej Matuszewski, Ian Stockdale
Deputy Division HeadCatherine Sharp
Senior AdvisorsTammy Coxen
Advisor for Diversity and InclusionKris "Nchanter" Snyder
Programme AdministratorsMaggie Anderson, Terry Fong, Anders Hallin, Yvette Keller, Marko Tiihonen
Programme Staffing AdminstratorTerry Fong
Academic Programme Area HeadsTaylor Driggers, Alice Langley
Anime Programme Area HeadMaayan Priel
Anime Programme StaffClaire Ormsby-Potter
Art Programme Content Area HeadHelen Umberger
Children's Programme Area HeadKatherine Catchpole
Children's Programme and YA Programme Area HeadNadav Almog
Creative Writing Showcase Area HeadLynda Clark
Diversity InitiativesGillian Polack
Fandom Programme Area HeadRadoslaw Polanski
Gaelic Language Programme Area HeadRed Wizard
Gaming Programme Area HeadShelly Jones
Gaming Programme StaffEmma French, Eleanor Pender
Green Room Area HeadSue Edwards
Guest of Honour Liaison Area HeadBrianne Reeves
Guest of Honour LiaisonsMarita Arvaniti, Liz Loikkanen, Caroline Mullan
Guest LiaisonElizabeth McCarty, Fionnuala Murphy, Christine Taylor-Butler
Liaison for Chris BakerVanessa May
Ideas Team AdminMichael Nelson
Ideas TeamNadav Almog, Maggie Anderson, Tiffani Angus, Marita Arvaniti, Francesca Barbini, Robert Berg, Liz Bourke, Flis Brown, Katherine Catchpole, Lynda Clark, John Coxon, Iain Cupples, Joseph Elliott-Coleman, Emma French, Anne MacDonald Coleman, Christine Davidson, Michael Davidson, Vincent Docherty, Taylor Driggers, David Ferguson, Tommy Ferguson, D. Franklin, Jamie Gallagher, Ebba Gunnarsson, Tendai Huchu, Christopher Hwang, Juliet Kemp, Marguerite Kenner, Marcin ‘Alqua’ Kłak, Klara Lammers, Ann Landmann, Alice Langley, Meg MacDonald, Karin May, Chris McCartney, Ian Moore, Glyn Morgan, Gerald D. Nordley, Harvey O'Brien, Claire Ormsby-Potter, Gillian Polack, Virginia Preston, Anna Raftery, Powder Scofield, James Shields, Paul Anthony Shortt, Russell Smith, Kari Sperring, Linnea Sternefält, Allen Stroud, Marko Tiihonen, Erin Underwood, Francesco Verso, Shana Worthen
Literature Programme Area HeadLiz Loikkanen
Literature Programme StaffD Franklin, Ann Landmann
Media Programme Area HeadRussell Smith
Online Programme StaffJennifer Rhorer
Podcasting Content Area HeadLiz Batty
Programme Operations Area HeadNiamh Kearney
Post War SF and Fandom (1946-49) Programme Area HeadIan Moore
Publisher LiaisonTiffani Angus, Robert Berg, Chris McCartney, Powder Scofield
Science Programme Area HeadsChristine Davidson, Michael Davidson
Society Programme Area HeadVirginia Preston
Software Team Area HeadHenry Balen
Software TeamAnna Bradley, Gail Terman
Stroll with the Stars Area HeadFarah Mendlesohn
Theater Programme Area HeadEd Fortune
Writing and the Business of Writing Programme Area HeadFrancesca Barbini
Programme TeamLiz Batty, Renée Sieber
Promotions
Division HeadsMatt Calvert, Meg MacDonald
Deputy Division HeadsNoelle Ameijenda, Marcin ‘Alqua’ Kłak
Agent - AustraliaGillian Polack
Agents - EuropeMarcin ‘Alqua’ Kłak (Poland), Paul Van Oven (Netherlands), Thomas Recktenwald (Germany)
Agent - FrancePascale Chabrillat Trahin
Agents - USTara Boutilier, Tom Boutilier, Chuck Serface (West Coast)
Artist LiaisonKate Towner
Blog TeamTiffany Ross, Cady Rutter, Alissa Wales
Bluesky Manager - Social MediaReko Ykspetäjä
Con-Presence Team Graphic DesignerJonathan Rutter
Craft Team LeadVirginia Preston
Fan Publication LiaisonAlison Scott
Fan Table & Convention Attendance CoordinatorMarcin ‘Alqua’ Kłak
Glasgow 2024 Presents Area HeadPS Livingstone
Glasgow 2024 Presents TeamRobin Duncan, David Green, Sarah Johnson, Amanda Justice, Radoslaw Polanski
Press Release OfficerColin Harris
Press Officer At-ConLaurie Mann
Press TeamOwen Duffy, Ed Fortune
Promotional Materials and Merchandise CoordinatorKayden Harper
Social Media Area HeadAlex Wren
Social Media Deputy Area HeadDirk Weger
Bluesky/Twitter ManagerStephen Lepitak
Facebook Community Group ModeratorsAdam Beaton, Sue Dawson, Emily Munro
Social Media CopywriterOrla Ní Dhúill, Fin O'Reilly, Atlas Stormzand
Social Media TeamVerity Allan, Adam Beaton, Sue Dawson, Ila Khan, Zoe Deterding, Emily Munro, Rosie Murray, Ian Kitely
Video EditorMark Slater
Promotions TeamTom Bladon, D Franklin, Elaine Gallagher, Caoileann O'Mahony
Publications
Division HeadSara Felix
Deputy Division HeadsJames Bacon, Lauren Raye Snow
Advertising HeadKees van Toorn
EditorRogerio Ribeiro
In Memoriam EditorSteven H Silver
Pocket Program DesignerBill Child
Progress Reports EditorsRex Hughes, Mark Richards
Publications Copy EditerIngrid de Beus
Publications ManagerElizabeth McCarty
Souvenir Book DesignerDiana Thayer
Souvenir Book EditorCarol Shetler
WSFS
Division HeadNicholas Whyte
Deputy Division HeadKathryn Duval
Divisional AdministratorLaura Martins
Business Meeting ChairJesi Lipp
Business Meeting AdvisorJared Dashoff
Business Meeting Floor ManagerWarren Buff
Business Meeting SecretaryAlex Acks
Business Meeting TimekeeperIra Alexandre
Hugo Awards AdministratorNicholas Whyte
Hugo Awards Deputy AdministratorCassidy
Hugo Awards Eligibility Research TeamClaire Brialey, Arthur Liu, Mark Plummer, Regina Kanyu Wang, Fergal Whyte
Hugo Awards Help Desk LeadTerry Neill
Hugo Awards Software DevelopersDavid Matthewman, Chris Rose
Hugo Awards Trophy WranglerBridget Chee
Hugo Voter Packet LeadScott Bobo
ParliamentarianMartin Pyne
Site Selection Area HeadNaveed Khan
Site Selection Deputy Area HeadThomas Westerberg