Committee and Staff

Glasgow 2024 Committee and Staff List

Glasgow 2024 is overseen by the Glasgow 2024 Board, which provides governance and oversight of the Convention Committee. We have also established a Code of Conduct team which operates in parallel to the Convention Committee to oversee our Code of Conduct.

Our Convention Committee is led by the Chair, Esther MacCallum-Stewart. A full list of our committee and staff can be found below.

We are continuing to recruit staff at various levels – either in ongoing roles or to take on specific, time-limited projects. Find out more about joining the Glasgow 2024 team on our Volunteering page.

Chair's Team
ChairEsther MacCallum-Stewart
Vice-ChairMarguerite Smith
Chair's AdvisorsBobbi Armbruster, James Bacon, Vincent Docherty, Kat Tanaka Okopnik, Nicholas Whyte
Assistant to the ChairHannah Bettsworth
Rapid Response TeamJames Bacon
Shadowing ChairKathy Bond
Timeline ManagerBobbi Armbruster
Aide d'BobbiJoshua Beatty
Assistant Timeline ManagerJoyce Lloyd
Web Content ManagementColin Harris
Art Show, Dealers & Displays
Division HeadJohn Dodd
Deputy Division HeadsEmjay Ameringen, Pat Maher
Division Head's AdvisorAlice Lawson
AD&D AdminSara Visan
Art Show LeadsSerena Culfeather, John Wilson
Art Show TeamTim Duckworth, Sabine Furlong
Dealers Area Head (On Site)Athene Storey-Cosgrove
Dealers Area Head (Virtual)Melissa Taylor
Dealers Room TeamForrest Barnum, Paul Campbell
Displays Area HeadRay England
Fan Table LiaisonCaroline Mullan
Guests of Honour Exhibits CoordinatorKerry Kuhn
Convention Support
Division HeadTammy Coxen
Risk RegisterColette Reap
Committee Meeting SupportCarolina Gómez Lagerlöf, Debbie Iancu-Haddad, Eleanor Pender, Cameron Stark
Committee Care and Feeding Area HeadAlissa Wales
Committee Care TeamRuth Le Sueur, Andy Openshaw, España Sheriff, Andrew Wales
Staff web site (Content Editors)Ian Power
Events
Division HeadVincent Docherty
Deputy Division HeadSheril Bogenrief
AdministratorMette Markert
Ceremonies and Awards Coordinator and Production PlannerErin Underwood
Ceremonies and Awards Support TeamAllison Hartman Adams, Mary Robinette Kowal, Brenda Noiseux, Patty Wells
Front of House ManagerMarla Baer-Peckham
Front of House TeamStevie de Saille, SJ Groenewegen, Dan Hanley, Polly Peterson
Hugo Finalist Liaison Area HeadRandall Shepherd
Hugo Finalist Liaison Support TeamJessica Guggenheim, Ryan Guggenheim
Masquerade Area HeadSandy Manning
Masquerade TeamMiki Dennis, Sunshine Matys, Eileen McAulay, Lori Meltzer, Maria Rodriguez, Beata Sternschnuppen
Opera & Symphony CoordinatorVincent Docherty
Opera & Symphony StaffDenise Gendron
Photography Area HeadOlav Rokne
PhotographySimon Bubb, Karolina Tunon, Amanda Wakaruk, Paul Weimer
Second Stage Events Co-ordination Area HeadDavid Bamford
Events TeamChristine Andaya-Wallace, Sheril Bogenrief, Susan de Guardiola, Entity O'Grouter
Facilities
Division HeadMark Meenan
Deputy Division HeadsMark Herrup, Theresa Renner
Assistant to Division HeadFraser Dallachy
Catering Area HeadGay Ellen Dennett
ContractsPat McMurray
Decorator Area HeadBruce Farr
Decorator Deputy Area HeadAngela Jones
Finance
Division HeadSteve Cooper
Deputy Division Head (Sponsorship)Claire Cartwright
Finance Admin At-ConNigel Parsons
Finance GrantsFarah Mendlesohn
Finance TeamDale Mazzola
Finance Treasurer ShadowGuy Kovel
Registration Area Head At-ConDavid Guon
Registration Area Head Pre-ConChris Ragan
Registration Deputy Area Head Pre-ConTerry Neill
Registration (At-Con New Registrations and Con Desk)Morag O'Neill
Registration Team At-ConGary Agin, Lynn Baden, Claudia Barron, Ed Beecher, Linda Deneroff, Margaret Dunlop, Gerit, Heather Jones, Gayle Kaplan, Gareth Kavanagh, Virginia Knight, Fred Langridge, Faye Levin-O'Leary, Kristiina Mannermaa, Denise Schuh, Ivan Sinha, Martin Smart, Jesper Stage, Heather Turnbull, Paul Voermans, Sven von Vittorelli, Terri Weiner
IT and Online Services
Division HeadsPaul Taylor
Clyde Project - STAXO LiaisonHenry Balen
At-Con IT Area HeadRick Kovalcik
Convention Discord Area HeadEmily January
Convention Discord IntegrationAndrew January
Convention Discord Social CoordinatorJohn Coxon
Mail System TeamJames Shields, Paul Taylor
Platform Operation ManagerDarin Briskman, Peter Sullivan
Online Convention Area HeadAlan Bond
Online Convention Deputy Area HeadAlexia Hebel
Online Convention AdvisorKeith Jewell
Online Convention - IntegrationsFionna O'Sullivan
Online Convention Shift ManagerScot Oliver
Online Convention - Training and Documentation LeadKeith Jewell
Online Convention Volunteer Scheduler/Operations LeadBernie Strub
RingCentral Events Social CoordinatorMatt Ravenmoore
System Admin Area HeadStuart Jenkins
System Admin TeamDarin Briskman, Nick Upson, Michał Dorociński
Technical Web Area HeadKarina Steffens
Technical Web TeamCheryl Harding, Paul Taylor
Logistics
Division HeadBrian Nisbet
Deputy Division HeadsBella Storey-Cosgrave, Zoe Thompson
AV Tech Area HeadJames Turner
AV Tech Deputy Area Headz!, Keith Smith
AV Tech Media ManagerKat Baker
AV TechnicianColleen Batey, Alex Brown, Ben Brown, Flis Brown, Guy Dawson, Piper Fahrney, Sarah E. Goodman, Zi Graves, Richard James, Rod McGregor, Mike Quin, Mike Ragan, Hartley Robinson, Tony Stankiewicz, John Stewart, Heidi van der Vloet, Kirsty Walls, David Ward
AV Tech Volunteer SupportJJ Brutsman
DockmasterChris Marble
MIMO Area HeadConstanze Hofmann
MIMO LiaisonMad Elf
MIMO TeamJean Beurlet, Amy Brennan, Paul Campbell, Peter Harris, Karen Hopkins, Levi, John Morris, Joshua Norstein, Leysa Sapsford, Marcin Segit, Lizzzz Zitzow
Reuse & Refuse Area HeadJohn Doody
Operations (ConOps) Area HeadsSandra Battye, Toni Korlee
Operations (ConOps) TroubleshootersKevin Mortimer, Neil Simpson
Operations (ConOps) Shift ManagerFiona Clark, Mikko Kari
Operations (ConOps) Child Protection OfficerHasmat Ullah
Operations (ConOps) RoverAdrian Beattie, Jean Beurlet, Amy Brennan, Elvi Dalgaard, HeikkiHei, Harriet Kalypso, John Morris, Phil Plumbly, Marcin Segit, Spike, Theresa Storey, Jean Thompson, Scott Wilson
Shipping and Storage Area HeadMarc Morris
Storage - Lead AssistantHeather Valentine
Signage Co-Area HeadsAnouk Arnal, Colette Reap
Member and Staff Services
Division HeadShana Worthen
Deputy Division HeadKate Wood
MSS AdvisorsPaige Kimble
Accessibility Area HeadMeredith Peruzzi
Accessibility Team - At-Con DeskFarah Mendlesohn
Child Safeguarding OfficerKatherine Catchpole, Hasmat Ullah
Childcare Coordination TeamEmma Roberts
Clear Language Group TeamTom Bladon, Gillian Polack
Listeners Area HeadSasquatch Nelson
Listeners TeamMegan Dansie, Colleen Reed, Chuck Serface
Community Fund Assistant AdministratorJC Clarke
Con Office Area HeadElaine Jennings
Con Office Deputy Area HeadMaria Eskinazi
Fan Funds LiaisonGeri Sullivan
Freebies LibrarianOliver Arditi
Newsletters (Pre-Con)Shana Worthen
Newsletter (At-Con) Area HeadSteve Davies
Queue Entertainment Area HeadJanne Lindgren
Queue Entertainment TeamToji Chiba
Ribbon CoordinatorSharon Sbarsky
Safer Spaces Area HeadPaul Schneider, Shavon Walker
Team Info Area HeadAlan Fleming
Team Info@Gwen Frazer, Barbara James, Michelle Morrell, Terry Neill, Catherine Pickersgill, Jean Thompson
Tours TeamSimon Bubb, Phil Kehoe, Gery McLaughlin, Nicolai Plum
Visa Support LettersGareth Kavanagh
Volunteers Area Head Pre-ConKari Sperring
Volunteers Area Heads At-ConPaula Niemi, Kaisa Vitikainen
Volunteers Team - At-Con Desk TeamSuzi Casement, Aisha D, Gigi Gillespie, Gillian Madigan, Karin May, Paul O'Neil, Sue Parsons, Emilia Pulido, Nasa Wofford, Sienna Wofford, Tammy Wofford, Julia Wu
Volunteer Coordinators Pre-ConKayden Harper, Alexia Hebel
Volunteer Benefits (Online)Bruce Kaplan
MSS TeamRoxana Postolache
Programme
Division HeadsMaciej Matuszewski, Ian Stockdale
Deputy Division HeadCatherine Sharp
Senior AdvisorsTammy Coxen
Advisor for Diversity and InclusionKris "Nchanter" Snyder
Programme AdministratorsMaggie Anderson, Wendy / Pebble Duly, Terry Fong, Anders Hallin, Yvette Keller, Michael Nelson, Marko Tiihonen
Programme Staffing AdministratorTerry Fong
Academic Programme Area HeadsTaylor Driggers, Alice Langley
Anime Programme Area HeadMaayan Priel
Anime Programme TeamClaire Ormsby-Potter
Art Programme Area HeadHelen Umberger
Autographing Area HeadJack William Bell
Children's Literature Programme Area HeadNadav Almog
Children's Programme Area HeadKatherine Catchpole
Creative Writing Showcase Area HeadLynda Clark
Costume and Cosplay Area HeadFlis Brown
Costume and Cosplay Programme TeamYvette Keller
Diversity InitiativesGillian Polack
Fandom Programme Area HeadRadoslaw Polanski
Fandom Programme TeamKate Towner
Filk Programme Area HeadMike Richards
Filk Programme TeamLissa Allcock
Gaelic Language Programme Area HeadRed Wizard
Gaming Programme Area HeadShelly Jones
Gaming Programme TeamEmma French, Eleanor Pender
Green Room Area HeadSue Edwards
Guest Liaisons Area HeadBrianne Reeves
Guest LiaisonsMarita Arvaniti, Christine Davidson, Vanessa May, Caroline Mullan, Fionnuala Murphy, Russell Smith, Christine Taylor-Butler, Elizabeth Upchurch
Ideas Team AdminMichael Nelson
Ideas TeamNadav Almog, Maggie Anderson, Tiffani Angus, Marita Arvaniti, Francesca Barbini, Robert Berg, Liz Bourke, Flis Brown, Katherine Catchpole, Lynda Clark, John Coxon, Iain Cupples, Joseph Elliott-Coleman, Emma French, Anne MacDonald Coleman, Christine Davidson, Michael Davidson, Vincent Docherty, Taylor Driggers, David Ferguson, Tommy Ferguson, D. Franklin, Ebba Gunnarsson, Tendai Huchu, Christopher Hwang, Juliet Kemp, Marguerite Kenner, Marcin ‘Alqua’ Kłak, Klara Lammers, Ann Landmann, Alice Langley, Meg MacDonald, Karin May, Chris McCartney, Ian Moore, Glyn Morgan, Gerald D. Nordley, Harvey O'Brien, Claire Ormsby-Potter, Gillian Polack, Virginia Preston, Anna Raftery, Powder Scofield, James Shields, Russell Smith, Kari Sperring, Linnea Sternefält, Allen Stroud, Marko Tiihonen, Kate Towner, Erin Underwood, Francesco Verso, Shana Worthen
Literature Programme Area HeadLiz Loikkanen
Literature Programme TeamD Franklin, Ann Landmann
Maker Programme Area HeadScott Lefton
Media Programme Area HeadRussell Smith
Media Programme TeamFionnuala Murphy
Online Programme TeamJennifer Rhorer
Podcasting Programme Area HeadLiz Batty
Programme Operations Area HeadNiamh Kearney
Programme Operations TeamJanice Gelb, Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf
Post War SF and Fandom (1946-49) Programme Area HeadIan Moore
Publisher Liaison TeamTiffani Angus, Robert Berg, Chris McCartney, Powder Scofield
Science Programme Area HeadsChristine Davidson, Michael Davidson
Society Programme Area HeadVirginia Preston
Software Team Area HeadHenry Balen
Software TeamAnna Bradley, Gail Terman
Stroll with the Stars Area HeadFarah Mendlesohn
Table Talks Area HeadMirkka Ojala
Theatre Programme Area HeadEd Fortune
Workshops Area HeadAnne MacDonald Coleman
Writing and Business of Writing Programme Area HeadFrancesca Barbini
YA Literature Programme Area HeadNadav Almog
YA Literature Programme TeamMirkka Ojala
Programme TeamKlara Lammers, Renée Sieber
Promotions
Division HeadsMatt Calvert, Meg MacDonald
Deputy Division HeadsNoelle Ameijenda, Marcin ‘Alqua’ Kłak
Agent - AustraliaGillian Polack
Agents - EuropeMarcin ‘Alqua’ Kłak (Poland), Paul Van Oven (Netherlands), Thomas Recktenwald (Germany)
Agent - FrancePascale Chabrillat Trahin
Agents - USTara Boutilier, Tom Boutilier, Chuck Serface (West Coast)
Artist LiaisonKate Towner
Blog TeamTiffany Ross, Cady Rutter, Alissa Wales
Bluesky Manager - Social MediaReko Ykspetäjä
Con-Presence Team Graphic DesignerJonathan Rutter
Craft Team LeadVirginia Preston
Fan Publication LiaisonAlison Scott
Fan Table & Convention Attendance CoordinatorMarcin ‘Alqua’ Kłak
Glasgow 2024 Presents Area HeadPS Livingstone
Glasgow 2024 Presents TeamRobin Duncan, David Green, Sarah Johnson, Amanda Justice, Radoslaw Polanski
Press Release OfficerColin Harris
Press Officer At-ConLaurie Mann
Press TeamOwen Duffy, Ed Fortune
Promotional Materials and Merchandise CoordinatorKayden Harper
Social Media Area HeadAlex Wren
Social Media Deputy Area HeadDirk Weger
Social Media AdministratorIvana Kurečić
Social Media CopywriterCarlota Bouwmans, Orla Ní Dhúill, Fin O'Reilly, Atlas Stormzand
Social Media Platform Manager/MonitorErin Bashford, Kelly Varner
Bluesky/Twitter ManagerStephen Lepitak
Facebook Community Group ModeratorsAdam Beaton, Sue Dawson, Emily Munro
Social Media TeamVerity Allan, Jamie Banks, Adam Beaton, Sue Dawson, Ila Khan, Zoe Deterding, Emily Munro, Rosie Murray, Ian Kitely
Video EditorMark Slater
Promotions TeamTom Bladon, D Franklin, Elaine Gallagher, Caoileann O'Mahony
Publications
Division HeadSara Felix
Deputy Division HeadsJames Bacon, Lauren Raye Snow
Advertising HeadKees van Toorn
At-con publications designerLinda Broeder, Kate Theodosiou
EditorRogerio Ribeiro
In Memoriam EditorSteven H Silver
Pocket Program DesignerBill Child
Progress Reports EditorsRex Hughes, Mark Richards
Publications Copy EditorIngrid de Beus
Publications ManagerElizabeth Upchurch
Souvenir Book DesignerDiana Thayer
Souvenir Book EditorCarol Shetler
WSFS
Division HeadNicholas Whyte
Deputy Division HeadKathryn Duval
Divisional AdministratorLaura Martins
Business Meeting ChairJesi Lipp
Business Meeting AdvisorJared Dashoff
Business Meeting Floor ManagerWarren Buff
Business Meeting SecretaryAlex Acks
Business Meeting TimekeeperIra Alexandre
Hugo Awards AdministratorNicholas Whyte
Hugo Awards Deputy AdministratorCassidy
Hugo Awards Eligibility Research TeamClaire Brialey, Arthur Liu, Mark Plummer, Regina Kanyu Wang, Alissa Wales, Fergal Whyte
Hugo Awards Help Desk LeadTerry Neill
Hugo Awards Help DeskRosemary Parks
Hugo Awards Software DevelopersDavid Matthewman, Chris Rose
Hugo Awards Trophy WranglerBridget Chee
Hugo Voter Packet LeadDave Gallaher
Hugo Voter Packet CoordinatorJed Hartman
Hugo Voter Packet TeamScott Bobo
ParliamentarianMartin Pyne
Site Selection Area HeadNaveed Khan
Site Selection Deputy Area HeadThomas Westerberg
Site Selection AdministratorCovert Beach